Why is the EC making substantial changes to the electoral laws and register less than 6 months to election?

According to the ECOWAS Protocol on Democracy and Good Governance (A/SP1/12/01) which was drafted in December 2001 in the capital of Senegal, Darkar. In article 1, section 2, its states that:

1. No substantial modification shall be made to the electoral laws in the last six (6) months before the elections, except with the consent of a majority of Political actors.

So why is the electoral commissioner trying to compile a new register without the approval of the majority of the political parties?

1 Like

:laughing: